NZCYA VIRTUAL STORYTIMES

Books_Alive_logo_2020

This year an innovative approach to the Books Alive events, associated with the New Zealand Book Awards for Children and Young Adults, has been created in response to challenges caused by the pandemic.

Books Alive virtual storytimes are being offered online for the first time. We are celebrating and promoting the New Zealand Book Awards for Children and Young Adults #NZCYA finalist books, authors and illustrators and publishers to new audiences around the country.

The Books Alive virtual storytimes build on the experiences of public and school libraries offering virtual storytimes during COVID-19 lockdown and are read either by #NZCYA 2020 finalist authors or by librarians. And sometimes a VIP reader joins in too and sometimes the story is read by the author!

We hope you enjoy these virtual storytimes!

21
05
03
16
019
01
download
02

NZCYA VIRTUAL STORYTIMES CALENDAR

Friday July 10

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

11am
Dargaville Public Library, Dargaville
Jillaine Murray & Rachel Watson reads The Gobbledegook Book (specifically the Nicketty-Nacketty Noo Noo Noo story) written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press with local kids in the audience
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HojbWFEyMeg

Monday July 20

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

Tuesday July 21

8.30am
Marton Public Library, Marton
Raewyn Timmins & Matthew Patterson reads Mophead written by Selina Tusitala Marsh, Auckland University Press with VIP Guest Andy Watson, Mayor of the Rangitikei
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IhpDd5Cx3PU + https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zvcv_v8I3E

Wednesday July 22

8.30am
Marton Public Library, Marton
Raewyn Timmins & Matthew Patterson reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House with VIP Guest Ellen Carlyon
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H9vt6DnDPUY

Monday July 27

10am
Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Amy Chiles & Emilie Rogers reads The Day the Plants Fought Back written by Belinda O'Keefe, Scholastic New Zealand
https://my.christchurchcitylibraries.com/tamariki-kids/

10am
Featherston Library, Featherson
Penelope Griffin reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0pO2wRLaG5O6kRpeXd1oew

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Alexia Herrera reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

11am
Matamata-Piako District Libraries, Te Aroha
Keith Robinson reads The Day the Plants Fought Back written by Belinda O'Keefe, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFsWc5NZKp2I-xlDhOl7kbQ

12pm
Te Manawa, Westgate, Auckland
Christine Calis & Fiona Dutton reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/TeManawaAC/ 

2pm
South Taranaki LibraryPlus, District Event.
South Taranaki District Mayor Phil Nixon reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun, written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House and Dozer the Fire Cat, written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand. Emily and Maree share the session with Phil
https://www.facebook.com/LibraryPlus/

Tuesday July 28

11am
HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Diego Pedrioli reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/GisborneLibrary/

6.30pm
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Hinehapainga Rameka-Katterns reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

7pm
Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Penny Guy reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press
https://www.facebook.com/taurangacitylibraries

Wednesday July 29

10am
Puke Ariki and Community Libraries, New Plymouth District
Vincenza Clark & Linley Wellington reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand and Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House
https://pukeariki.com/libraries/programmes-and-activities/

10am
Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Nameeta Shekhar reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://my.christchurchcitylibraries.com/tamariki-kids/

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Kris Saunders reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

10.30am
Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Amy Hallmark reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House and Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.facebook.com/waimakaririlibraries/

10.30am
Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Sally O'Connell reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press
https://www.facebook.com/waimakaririlibraries/

10.30am
Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Dan Gordon, Waimakariri District Mayor reads Santa's Worst Christmas written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers
https://www.facebook.com/waimakaririlibraries/

11am
Matamata-Piako District Libraries, Morrinsville
Heather reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Penguin Random House
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFsWc5NZKp2I-xlDhOl7kbQ

Thursday July 30

10am
Featherston Library, Featherston
Penelope Griffin reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0pO2wRLaG5O6kRpeXd1oew

10am
Far North District Libraries, Far North
Leonard, Jakki & Joanna reads Time Machine and other stories written by Melinda Szymanik, Ahoy!, The Cuba Press
https://www.facebook.com/Kaikohe-Library-635025003630995

7pm
Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Lauren Jones reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.facebook.com/taurangacitylibraries

Friday July 31

10am
Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Jan-Hai Te Ratana reads Afakasi Woman by Lani Wendt Young published by One Tree House
https://my.christchurchcitylibraries.com/rangatahi-teens/

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Jay Shulamith reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

11am
HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Zandria Taare reads Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Pānia Papa, Illustrated Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/GisborneLibrary/

1pm
Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Whangarei District Mayor, Sheryl Mai reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/whangareilibrarieshttp://www.whangarei-libraries.com/ 

Saturday August 1

10am
Matamata-Piako District Libraries, Morrinsville
Rachel reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFsWc5NZKp2I-xlDhOl7kbQ

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Lagi Moananu reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

7pm
Waipa District Libraries, Cambridge
Dee Atkinson reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand with VIP Guest Sarah Ulmer, World Champion Cyclist
https://www.facebook.com/waipadistrictlibraries/

Sunday August 2

10am
Far North District Libraries, Far North
Emma reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.facebook.com/Kaikohe-Library-635025003630995

Monday August 3

Stacy Gregg reads her finalist book Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes, with illustrator Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand.
Watch on the LIANZA YouTube channel >

10am
Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Lindsey Melchers reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand
https://my.christchurchcitylibraries.com/tamariki-kids/

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Megan Davey reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

10.30am
Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Eden Riwai-Couch (Kāi Tahu, Rangitāne o Wairau) reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand & Tio Tiamu written by Kurahau, Illustated by Laya Mutton-Rogers, Huia Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/waimakaririlibraries/

11am
Matamata-Piako Libraries, Matamata
Her Excellency the Right Honourable Dame Patsy Reddy reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFsWc5NZKp2I-xlDhOl7kbQ

2pm
South Taranaki LibraryPlus, District Event.
South Taranaki District Mayor Phil Nixon reads Santa’s Worst Christmas Written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers and Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand. Emily and Maree share the session with Phil
https://www.facebook.com/LibraryPlus/

Tuesday August 4

Belinda O'Keefe reads her finalist book The Day the Plants Fought Back, illustrated by Richard Hoit, Scholastic New Zealand

11am
HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Diego Pedrioli reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.facebook.com/GisborneLibrary/

1pm
Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Actor Stuart Devenie reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/whangareilibrarieshttp://www.whangarei-libraries.com/ 

6.30pm
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Hinehapainga Rameka-Katterns reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

7pm
Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Penny Guy reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House
https://www.facebook.com/taurangacitylibraries

 

Wednesday August 5

Moira Wairama reads her finalist book Arapū Toi, illustrated by Austin Whincup, Baggage Books

Thursday August 6

Melinda Szymanik reads her finalist book Time Machine and other stories published by Ahoy!, The Cuba Press

10am
Far North District Libraries, Far North
Leanne reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/procterlibrary

7pm
Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Debbie Tipuna reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/taurangacitylibraries

Friday August 7

Matthew Cunningham reads his finalist book Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House

10am
Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Youth Librarian Ray reads Ursa written by Tina Shaw, Walker Books Australia
https://my.christchurchcitylibraries.com/rangatahi-teens/

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Kris Saunders reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

11am
HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Zandria Taare reads Tio Tiamu written by Kurahau & illustrated by Laya Mutton-Rogers, Huia Publishers
https://www.facebook.com/GisborneLibrary/

1pm
Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Actor Laurel Devenie reads The Day the Plants Fought Back! written by Belinda O'Keefe & illustrated by Richard Holt, Scholastic New Zealand
https://www.facebook.com/whangareilibrarieshttp://www.whangarei-libraries.com/ 

Saturday August 8

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Alexia Herrera reads The Day the Plants Fought Back! written by Belinda O'Keefe & illustrated by Richard Holt, Scholastic New Zealand
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

Sunday August 9

10am
Far North District Libraries, Far North
Rox & Meg reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press
https://www.facebook.com/kawakawa.library

Monday August 10

Donovan Bixley reads his finalist book How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

10am
Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Bronwen Knowles reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press
https://my.christchurchcitylibraries.com/tamariki-kids/

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Lahraine Sagaga reads Mophead written by Selina Tusitala Marsh, Auckland University Press
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

10.30am
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

2pm
South Taranaki LibraryPlus, District Event - Hawera, Kaponga, Eltham, Patea, Waverley, Manaia and Opunake Libraries
South Taranaki District Mayor Phil Nixon reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press, and presented Lizard’s Tale written by Weng Wai Chan, Text Publishing. Emily and Maree share the session with Phil.
https://www.facebook.com/LibraryPlus/

Tuesday August 11

10.30am
Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Mei Riwai-Couch (Kāi Tahu, Rangitāne o Wairau) reads Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Pānia Papa & Te Kirihimete i Whakakorea written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker, illustrated by Isobel Joy-White, translated by Kawata Teepa, Huia Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/waimakaririlibraries/

11am
HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Diego Pedrioli reads The Adventures of Tupaia written by Courtney Sina Meredith & illustrated by Mat Tait, Allen & Unwin with Tāmaki Paenga Hira Auckland War Memorial Museum
https://www.facebook.com/GisborneLibrary/

6.30pm
Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Hinehapainga Rameka-Katterns reads Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Pānia Papa, Illustrated Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/kapiticoastdistrictlibraries

7pm
Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Lauren Jones reads Santa's Worst Christmas written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers
https://www.facebook.com/taurangacitylibraries

Wednesday August 12

10.30am
Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Jenny Richards & Tamadea Jasul reads Santa's Worst Christmas written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers
https://tinyurl.com/HuttCityLibrariesYouTube

Image(s) via New Zealand Book Awards Trust