NZCYA VIRTUAL STORYTIMES

Books_Alive_logo_2020

This year an innovative approach to the Books Alive events, associated with the New Zealand Book Awards for Children and Young Adults, has been created in response to challenges caused by the pandemic.

Books Alive virtual storytimes are being offered online for the first time. We are celebrating and promoting the New Zealand Book Awards for Children and Young Adults #NZCYA finalist books, authors and illustrators and publishers to new audiences around the country.

The Books Alive virtual storytimes build on the experiences of public and school libraries offering virtual storytimes during COVID-19 lockdown and are read either by #NZCYA 2020 finalist authors or by librarians. And sometimes a VIP reader joins in too and sometimes the story is read by the author!

We hope you enjoy these virtual storytimes!

21
05
03
16
019
01
download
02

NZCYA VIRTUAL STORYTIMES CALENDAR

Friday July 10

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Dargaville Public Library, Dargaville
Jillaine Murray & Rachel Watson reads The Gobbledegook Book (specifically the Nicketty-Nacketty Noo Noo Noo story) written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press with local kids in the audience.

Monday July 20

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Tuesday July 21

Marton Public Library, Marton
Raewyn Timmins & Matthew Patterson reads Mophead written by Selina Tusitala Marsh, Auckland University Press with VIP Guest Andy Watson, Mayor of the Rangitikei.

Wednesday July 22

Marton Public Library, Marton
Raewyn Timmins & Matthew Patterson reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House with VIP Guest Ellen Carlyon.

Monday July 27

Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Amy Chiles & Emilie Rogers reads The Day the Plants Fought Back written by Belinda O'Keefe, Scholastic New Zealand

Featherston Library, Featherson
Penelope Griffin reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Alexia Herrera reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Matamata-Piako District Libraries, Te Aroha
Keith Robinson reads The Day the Plants Fought Back written by Belinda O'Keefe, Scholastic New Zealand

Te Manawa, Westgate, Auckland
Christine Calis & Fiona Dutton reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

South Taranaki LibraryPlus, District Event.
South Taranaki District Mayor Phil Nixon reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun, written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House and Dozer the Fire Cat, written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand. Emily and Maree share the session with Phil

Tuesday July 28

HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Diego Pedrioli reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Hinehapainga Rameka-Katterns reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Penny Guy reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

Wednesday July 29

Puke Ariki and Community Libraries, New Plymouth District
Vincenza Clark & Linley Wellington reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand and Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House

Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Nameeta Shekhar reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Kris Saunders reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Amy Hallmark reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House and Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul

Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Sally O'Connell reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Dan Gordon, Waimakariri District Mayor reads Santa's Worst Christmas written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers

Matamata-Piako District Libraries, Morrinsville
Heather reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Penguin Random House

Thursday July 30

Featherston Library, Featherston
Penelope Griffin reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

Far North District Libraries, Far North
Leonard, Jakki & Joanna reads Time Machine and other stories written by Melinda Szymanik, Ahoy!, The Cuba Press

Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Lauren Jones reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand

Friday July 31

Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Jan-Hai Te Ratana reads Afakasi Woman by Lani Wendt Young published by One Tree House

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Jay Shulamith reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand

HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Zandria Taare reads Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Pānia Papa, Illustrated Publishing

Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Whangarei District Mayor, Sheryl Mai reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Saturday August 1

Matamata-Piako District Libraries, Morrinsville
Josie reading How Māui slowed the sun by Donovan Bixley

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Lagi Moananu reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Waipa District Libraries, Cambridge
Dee Atkinson reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand with VIP Guest Sarah Ulmer, World Champion Cyclist

Sunday August 2

Far North District Libraries, Far North
Emma reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand

Monday August 3

Stacy Gregg reads her finalist book Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes, with illustrator Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand.

Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Lindsey Melchers reads Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Megan Davey reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Eden Riwai-Couch (Kāi Tahu, Rangitāne o Wairau) reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand & Tio Tiamu written by Kurahau, Illustated by Laya Mutton-Rogers, Huia Publishing

Matamata-Piako Libraries, Matamata
Her Excellency the Right Honourable Dame Patsy Reddy reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

South Taranaki LibraryPlus, District Event.
South Taranaki District Mayor Phil Nixon reads Santa’s Worst Christmas Written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers and Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes written by Stacy Gregg & illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic New Zealand. Emily and Maree share the session with Phil

Tuesday August 4

Belinda O'Keefe reads her finalist book The Day the Plants Fought Back, illustrated by Richard Hoit, Scholastic New Zealand

HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Diego Pedrioli reads Dozer the Fire Cat written by Robyn Prokop & illustrated by Jenny Cooper, Scholastic New Zealand

Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Actor Stuart Devenie reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Hinehapainga Rameka-Katterns reads Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic New Zealand

Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Penny Guy reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House

Wednesday August 5

Moira Wairama reads her finalist book Arapū Toi, illustrated by Austin Whincup, Baggage Books

Thursday August 6

Melinda Szymanik reads her finalist book Time Machine and other stories published by Ahoy!, The Cuba Press

Far North District Libraries, Far North
Leanne reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Debbie Tipuna reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

Friday August 7

Matthew Cunningham reads his finalist book Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House

Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Youth Librarian Ray reads Ursa written by Tina Shaw, Walker Books Australia

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Kris Saunders reads Abigail and the Birth of the Sun written by Matthew Cunningham & illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Puffin, Penguin Random House

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Zandria Taare reads Tio Tiamu written by Kurahau & illustrated by Laya Mutton-Rogers, Huia Publishers

Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Actor Laurel Devenie reads The Day the Plants Fought Back! written by Belinda O'Keefe & illustrated by Richard Holt, Scholastic New Zealand

Saturday August 8

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Alexia Herrera reads The Day the Plants Fought Back! written by Belinda O'Keefe & illustrated by Richard Holt, Scholastic New Zealand

Sunday August 9

Far North District Libraries, Far North
Rox & Meg reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

Monday August 10

Donovan Bixley reads his finalist book How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press
Watch on the LIANZA YouTube channel >

Christchurch City Libraries, Christchurch
Bronwen Knowles reads Song of the River written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Gecko Press

Hutt City Libraries, Lower Hutt
Lahraine Sagaga reads Mophead written by Selina Tusitala Marsh, Auckland University Press

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Angie Salmon reads The Gobbledegook Book written by Joy Cowley & illustrated by Giselle Clarkson, Gecko Press

South Taranaki LibraryPlus, District Event - Hawera, Kaponga, Eltham, Patea, Waverley, Manaia and Opunake Libraries
South Taranaki District Mayor Phil Nixon reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press, and presented Lizard’s Tale written by Weng Wai Chan, Text Publishing. Emily and Maree share the session with Phil.

Tuesday August 11

Waimakariri Libraries, Rangiora
Mei Riwai-Couch (Kāi Tahu, Rangitāne o Wairau) reads Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Pānia Papa & Te Kirihimete i Whakakorea written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker, illustrated by Isobel Joy-White, translated by Kawata Teepa, Huia Publishing

Whangarei District Libraries, Whangarei
Lenny Murupaenga reads How Māui Slowed the Sun written & illustrated by Donovan Bixley, advised & translated by Darryn Joseph & Keri Opai, Upstart Press

HB Williams Memorial Library, Gisborne
Diego Pedrioli reads The Adventures of Tupaia written by Courtney Sina Meredith & illustrated by Mat Tait, Allen & Unwin with Tāmaki Paenga Hira Auckland War Memorial Museum

Kāpiti Coast District Libraries, Paraparaumu
Hinehapainga Rameka-Katterns reads Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi written & illustrated by Kat Quin & translated by Pānia Papa, Illustrated Publishing

Tauranga City Libraries, Tauranga
Lauren Jones reads Santa's Worst Christmas written by Pania Tahau-Hodges & Bryony Walker & illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, Huia Publishers

Image(s) via New Zealand Book Awards Trust