LIANZA PAST PRESIDENTS

LIANZA PAST PRESIDENTS

YEAR ELECTED

  • 1910: R. Gilkison (Dunedin City Council)
  • 1910: T.W. Leys (Leys Institute, Auckland)
  • 1911: T.W Leys (Leys Institute, Auckland)
  • 1912: A.R. Atkinson (Wellington City Council)
  • 1926: E. Ellen Melville (Auckland City Council)
  • 1927: JJ. Clark (Dunedin City Council)
  • 1928: E. Ellen Melville (Auckland City Council)
  • 1930: G. Benstead (Timaru Borough Council)
  • 1935: W.J. Gaudin (Wellington City Council)
  • 1937: EJ. Bell (Canterbury Public Library)
  • 1938: T.D.H. Hall, CMG (Clerk of the House of Representatives)
  • 1939: J. Barr (Auckland Public Libraries)
  • 1940: Dr G.H. Scholefield (General Assembly Library)
  • 1941: WC. Prosser (Rangiora Borough Council)
  • 1942: J. Norrie (Wellington Public Libraries)
  • 1943: E. Ellen Melville (Auckland City Council)
  • 1944: A.M. Blackett (Alexander Public Library, Wanganui)
  • 1945: J. Barr (Auckland Public Libraries)
  • 1946: W.J. Harris (University of Otago Library)
  • 1947: Elizabeth M. Gilmer (Wellington City Council)
  • 1948: J.WKealy (Auckland City Council)
  • 1949: C.W Collins (Canterbury University College Library)
  • 1950: T.K.S. Sidey(Dunedin City Council)
  • 1951: Miss A.K. Elliot (Timaru Public Library)
  • 1952: S. Perry (Wellington Public Libraries)
  • 1953: WS. Wauchop (General Assembly Library)
  • 1954: H.W.B. Bacon (Petone Borough Council)
  • 1955: FH. Rogers (University of Otago Library)
  • 1956: A.G.W. Dunningham (Dunedin Public Library)
  • 1957: D.C. Pryor (Palmerston North City Council)
  • 1958: FA. Sandall (University ofAuckland)
  • 1959: G.T. Alley, QBE (National Library Service)
  • 1960: D.B. Black (Palmerston North City Council)

TERM OF OFFICE

  • 1960-61: Desmond B. Black
  • 1961-62: Mary S. Fleming
  • 1962-63: MaidaJ.Clark
  • 1963-64: MaidaJ.Clark
  • 1964-65: A. Graham Bagnall
  • 1965-66: W.J. McEldowney
  • 1966-67: Mrs A.N. Gale
  • 1967-68: David M.Wylie
  • 1968-69: M.C. Sexton
  • 1969-70: M.C. Sexton
  • 1970-71: James O. Wilson
  • 1971-72: John P. Sage
  • 1972-73: W.J.H. Clark
  • 1973-74: Mary A. Ronnie
  • 1974-75: E.L. Gilchrist
  • 1975-76: John Stringleman
  • 1976-77: Ethel McMillan MP
  • 1977-78: Richard W. Hlavac
  • 1978-79: Herbert O. Roth
  • 1979-80: lan W.Malcolm
  • 1980-81: James E.Traue
  • 1981-82: Peter B. Durey
  • 1982-83: Dorothea Brown
  • 1983-84: Janet D. MacLean
  • 1984-85: Joan G. Brock
  • 1985-86: Helen M.Tait
  • 1986-87: Kenneth I. Porter
  • 1987-88: Michael J. Wooliscroft
  • 1988-89: Janet Caudwell
  • 1989-90: Geoff Chamberlain
  • 1990-91: Victor Elliott
  • 1991-92: Suzanne (Sue) Sutherland
  • 1992-93: Suzanne (Sue) Pharo
  • 1993-94: Diane Maloney
  • 1994-95: Ainslie Dewe
  • 1995-96: A. Gail Pattie
  • 1996-97: K. Nanette (Nan) Penberth
  • 1997-98: Sue Cooper
  • 1998-99: Barbara McKerrow
  • 1999-00: Penny Carnaby
  • 2000-01: JohnRedmayne
  • 2001-02: Spencer Lilley
  • 2002-03: LisaTocker
  • 2003-04: Mirla Edmundson
  • 2004-05: Steven Lulich
  • 2005-06: John Garraway
  • 2006-07: Moira Fraser
  • 2007-08: Vye Perrone
  • 2008-09: Glen Walker
  • 2009-10: Barbara Garriock
  • 2010-11: Carolyn Robertson
  • 2011-12: Jane Hill
  • 2012-13: Heather Lamond
  • 2013-14: Laurinda Thomas
  • 2014-15: Corin Haines
  • 2015-16: Kris Wehipeihana
  • 2016-17: Te Paea Paringatai
  • 2017-18: Louise LaHatte
  • 2018-19: Paula Eskett
  • 2019-20: Rachel Esson
  • 2020-21: Anahera Morehu